Privacy Notice

Last modified: May 23, 2019

Our confidentiality and privacy policies for the protection of personal data and this privacy notice (hereinafter, the “Notice”) are in strict compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and Guidelines of the Privacy Notice in order that you may know our commitment and responsibility to protect the data you provide us. You have at your disposal, at all times, this Notice on our website http://delbravo.com/ and you can access the content of the data protection regulation through the portal of the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection http://ifai.gob.mx

This privacy notice ("Privacy Notice") applies to the specific page of delbravo.com which will be referred to as "this website". You have at your disposal, at all times, this Notice on our website http://delbravo.com and you can access the content of the data protection regulation through the portal of the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Protection of Data http://ifai.gob.mx

Identity and address of the person responsible

Grupo Aduanero Del Bravo S.A de C.V (hereinafter, “Del Bravo”), domiciled in Peru 371 Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas Mexico C.P. 88209 and email info@delbravo.com is responsible for collecting your personal data, the use that is given to them and their protection.

Information Collection

As a visitor to this website, you are not required to provide personal information. This website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by each visitor. That information may consist of, but not limited to, your name, current position, your business address, your email address as well as your telephone number. As a visitor, you are not required to provide personal information to use this website. Our website collects the information that each user wishes to provide voluntarily through the contact form published at: http://delbravo.com/contacto.html in case the user wants to contact us. That information consists of the type of product or service that you require from us, your name, your telephone number, your corporate and / or personal email address. On this site we do not request sensitive information (for example, race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, criminal records, physical, mental, or sexual orientation related data) from visitors. If necessary, we will obtain your express and written consent to collect and use such information.

Registration information, cookies and web beacons

This site collects standardized registration information, including your IP address, browser type, language, access times and website addresses. To ensure that this website is being well managed and facilitate better navigation, we or our service providers may use cookies (small text files that are stored in the user's browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow visitors to count that have accessed a particular page and access certain cookies) to collect aggregated data. For additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how it can be controlled, you can check our Cookies usage notice.

Purposes of the treatment

The personal data collected on this website may be used for the purpose of complying with the rights and obligations of the legal-commercial relationship that derive from the service you have requested from Del Bravo including the following: (i) identification of the applicant; (ii) credit analysis; (iii) payment processing; (iv) Provide the services expressly contained in the terms and conditions; (v) send notifications related to the contracted service; (vi) attention to inquiries, doubts, clarifications or claims; and (vii) comply with legal provisions including the Federal Consumer Protection Law and its Regulations. Additionally, for secondary purposes, personal data may be used for marketing, advertising and offering promotions for Del Bravo products and services.

Personal data processed

In order to carry out the adequate fulfillment of the purposes described in this Notice, we may collect, possess and use your personal identification, contact, labor and financial data which may be collected personally, directly or indirectly by any of the following means:

  1. Application formats of the financial product or service you wish to hire;
  2. Personal interview
  3. Electronic media
  4. Telephone call(s) of our executives
  5. Credit Information Companies.

Del Bravo may carry out the investigations and actions it deems necessary for the purpose of verifying through any third party, agency or authority, the accuracy of the data provided to it.

Data transfers

Del Bravo may transfer your personal data to Mexican or foreign third parties when the transfer (i) is provided for in a law or treaty to which the United Mexican States is a party; (ii) be made to controlling, subsidiary or affiliated companies under the common control of Del Bravo or to a parent company or any company of the same group that operates under the same internal processes and policies; (iii) is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be concluded in the interest of the holder, by Del Bravo and a third party; (iv) is necessary or legally required for the safeguarding of a public interest, or for the procurement or administration of justice; or (v) is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between Del Bravo and the owner.

The transfer of data may involve the disclosure or transfer of your personal data collected on this website entities or organizations located in countries or regions without data protection rules similar to those in force in your area of ​​residence. Your personal information may also be disclosed to authorities, regulatory or other government agencies, or to third parties, if necessary to comply with obligations or requirements of the competent authority.

ARCO rights

If you wish to stop receiving information for marketing, advertising and promotions purposes or intend to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of your personal data, you can request it at any time by sending an email to privacy@delbravo.com

The request must contain and accompany the following: (i) The name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (ii) The documents that prove the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder; (iii) The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights; and (iv) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data. In case of requesting the rectification of personal data, in addition to the aforementioned requirements, the holder must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documents that support his request.

Once the request has been received, Del Bravo will notify you within a maximum period of 20 days, counting from the date the request was received, the decision adopted, so that, if appropriate, it will be effective within 15 days following the date on which the response is communicated. The aforementioned term may be extended only once for an equal period in the cases that justify it.

Modifications to the Notice

Del Bravo reserves the right to make any changes to this Notice. These modifications will be made known through any of the following means: (i) a message to the email provided; or (ii) published on this website http://delbravo.com/